Have an upcoming project? Get in touch with us

Fill in your details below and one of our staff members will be in touch.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

Barker Ryan Stewart is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of the personal information we collect include:

  • Names and contact details (email addresses, addresses, phone numbers)
  • Details of the services / any queries you have enquired about through our website
  • Any additional information about you that you provide to us

This personal information is obtained in many ways including through your use of our website and social media accounts, through your correspondence with us, from other publicly available sources, or from third parties. We may also collect information through Google Analytics that is not personal but relates to how you interact with our website.

We will only use your personal information where the law allows us to. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for our marketing campaigns. You may unsubscribe from our marketing lists at any time.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

How we retain your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at:

Suite 603, Level 6, 12 Century Circuit, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

sydney@brs.com.au

02 9659 0005

Get the latest planning updates and news

Signup for the Barker Ryan Stewart newsletter to get all the latest news and updates in the industry.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.